Skip to content ↓

Staff


Leadership

 

Headmistress
Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Penelope Thompson BA (Hons), PGCE, BDA Dip

Deputy Head

Mr Protap Das Gupta BEd

Assistant Head (Academic)

Mrs Clare Dawe MA, PGCE

Assistant Head (Pastoral)

Mr Philip Watkins BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Pre-Prep 

Mrs Claire Wates BEd (Hons)

Head of Nursery
Early Years Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Melissa Forbes Higher Dip Ed

Bursar

Mrs Vicky Rietkerk MA, ACA

Specialist Teachers

Head of Assessment and Pupil Progress Miss Sezen Erdogan BA (Hons) Primary Education

Head of Art                            

Mrs Yvonne Leggat BA (Hons)

Head of Drama and PSHE

Miss Saphron Smith Dip Theatre Arts

Head of DT

Ms Fleur Davies BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of English

Miss Sophie Winfield BA (Hons), PGCE 

Head of Boys Games

Mr Richard McIntosh BScApp (HMS) Ed, MSportMgt

Head of Girls Games
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Miss Tamara Reeves Higher Dip Ed, PhysEd

Head of Geography

Ms Naomi Truscott BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of History

Miss Sophie Winfield BA (Hons), PGCE

Director of ICT

Mr Philip Watkins BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Maths

Mrs Clare Dawe MA, PGCE

Head of Music

Mrs Evangeline Graham Cert Ed, ARCM

Head of RE

Mrs Hannah Hazzan BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Science

Miss Emily McCann BA (Hons), QTS

Dance and Drama

Miss Suzy Roberts BA (Hons), HND Musical Theatre

French and Spanish

Mrs Sally Macdowall BA (Hons), PGCE

French Mrs Jennifer Bishop BA, BEd, QTS

German

Ms Eva Laeverenz TEFL, Dip Theatre Arts

Maths

Mrs Jo Hurley BEd (Hons)

  Mrs Wendy Yum BSc (Hons), PGCE

PE and Games 

Mr Jonny Elworthy BA (Hons), PGCE

Girls PE and Games Teacher Miss Edyta Niewiadomska DipEdSc, QTS

Prep Staff

Year 3 Form Teacher

Miss Lucy Hibbert BA (Hons), PGCE

Year 3 Form Teacher

Ms Naomi Truscott BSc (Hons), PGCE

Year 4 Form Teacher

Miss Sezen Erdogan BA (Hons) Primary Education

Year 4 Deputy Form Teacher

Mr Jonny Elworthy BA (Hons), PGCE

Year 4 Form Teacher

Mr Hamish McDowell BEd  

Year 4 Deputy Form Teacher

Mrs Jo Hurley BEd (Hons) 

Year 5 Form Teacher

Miss Emily McCann BA (Hons), QTS

Year 5 Deputy Form Teacher

Mrs Wendy Yum BSc (Hons), PGCE

Year 5 Form Teacher

Miss Sophie Winfield BA (Hons), PGCE 

Year 5 Deputy Form Teacher

Mr Philip Watkins BSc (Hons), PGCE

 Year 6 Form Teacher

Mrs Clare Dawe   MA, PGCE

Year 6 Deputy Form Teacher

Mr Richard McIntosh BScApp (HMS) Ed, MSportMgt

Year 6 Form Teacher

Mr Protap Das Gupta   BEd

Year 6 Deputy Form Teacher

Miss Tamara Reeves Higher Dip Ed, Phys Ed

Prep Teacher

Mrs Nicky Helm GLCM, PGCE

Pre-Prep Staff

Head of Pre-Prep Mrs Claire Wates BEd (Hons)
Deputy Head of Pre-Prep Mrs Hannah Hazzan BA (Hons), PGCE

Reception Form Teacher

Miss Kate Eddy BA (Hons), PGCE

Reception Form Teacher

Mrs Ruth O’Brien BA (Hons), PGCE

Year 1 Form Teacher 

Mrs Leanne Bevan Dip Teaching

Year 1 Form Teacher 

Mrs Jo Davis BDA (Dip), Dyscalculia (Maths) Therapist

Year 2 Form Teacher

Mrs Hannah Hazzan BA (Hons), PGCE

Year 2 Form Teacher

Mrs Claire Wates BEd (Hons)

Pre-Prep Teacher                              

Mrs Nicky Helm GLCM, PGCE

Teaching Assistants

Reception

Mrs Sharon Clarke

 

Miss Philippa Matthews

Year 1

Mrs Jacqui Adshead

 

Mrs Sarah Bangs

Year 2

Miss Jessie Callan

 

Mrs Tamara Davey

Year 3

Miss Edyta Niewiadomska

 

Miss Storm Sinclair

  Mrs Sally Verges

Year 4

Mrs Victoria Marsh

Art & Technology Assistants

Mrs Sophie McGovern-Smith

Mrs Sophie Sandford

Forest School Leader (Early Years)

Mrs Laura Smith

Library Assistant Miss Storm Sinclair

Classroom Assistants

 

Mr Eric Thompson                                                                    Miss Janet Wason

Ms Marion Wilberforce

Music and Drama
Junior Teaching Assistant

Miss Rosie Taylor

 

GAP Junior Teaching Assistants Miss Nicole Brebner
Miss Sabrina Mann

Nursery Staff

 

Head of Nursery

Mrs Melissa Forbes Higher Dip Ed

Deputy Head of Nursery

Mrs Michelle Kanalas BA (Hons), EYPS

Nursery Teachers Mrs Jennifer Bishop BA, BEd, QTS
  Miss Rhian Entwistle BA, PGCE
  Cheryl Gale UTS

Key Worker/Early Years Learning Support Co-ordinator

Mrs Ruth Stanley O.A Dip NCFE Level 3

Key Workers

Mrs Lesley Russell

 

Mrs Wendy Seers

 

Miss Kelly Smyth

Early Years Classroom Assistants

Mrs Vicky Attridge

 

Mrs Jackie Compton

Learning Support

Head of Learning Support

Mrs Annie John   BDA (Dip), Dyscalculia (Maths) Therapist, OA Dip (SEN Advanced)

Early Years Learning Support

Mrs Ruth Stanley O.A Dip, NCFE Level 3

Learning Support Teacher

Mrs Rosie Berkshire Cert Ed, Dyslexia Support and Assessment, Disability Inclusion NCF

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Catherine Scott

Peripatetic Music Teachers

Strings

 

Violin

Mrs Helen Clissold

 

Ms Susanna Menta

Cello

Ms Cathy Roseberry

Wind and Brass

 

Clarinet, Saxophone                          

Mr Samuel Becker

Flute, Recorder

Mrs Penny Gunstone

Trumpet, French Horn, Trombone

Mr Toby Simmons

 

Percussion

Mr James Crook

Piano

Ms Mary-Ann Obejera

 

Mr Graeme Humphrey

Administration

Executive Assistant to Head

Mrs Alison Turner

Admissions Secretary

Mrs Jenny Galley

Front Office Manager Mrs Lorraine Harvey
Administration Assistant Mrs Caroline Bowes

IT

 

IT and Communications Manager

Mr David Mercer

Media and Data Manager

Mrs Kellie Bovis-Fraser

Digital Technician

Mr Alex Merralls

Accounts

 
Accounts Manager Mrs Donna Murphy

Medical

 
School Nurse Mrs Louise Clinch RGN

Premises

 

Premises Manager

Mr Sean Hannan

Deputy Premises Manager

Mr Peter Wright

Premises Assistants

Mr Carl Eaves

 

Mr Ben McGrath

Catering and Dining

 

Catering Manager

Ms Carolyn Rushworth

Deputy Catering Manager

Ms Val Crump

Kitchen Assistants

Mrs Christine Borrett

 

Miss Julie Salisbury

Dining Hall Supervisor

Ms Tracy Kerr

Dining Hall Assistant Supervisor

Ms Marion Wilberforce

Playground Supervisor

Mrs Karla McNally

Dining Hall/Playground Assistants   

Mrs Theresa Baker

 

Ms Susan Clark

  Miss Carley Gleeson

 

Mrs Tessa Green

 

Mrs Stephanie Ham

 

Miss Jessica Hancock

 

Ms Michele Hussey

 

Miss Jaycee Justice